Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

samsung glaxy s3 shows mail as unread

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
HI,

i am using the mail native client to connect office 365 mailbox.

I have deleted the account . and reconfigured it..

any suggestions beside factory defaults?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39615613
Robert-Prodigy,

When you set up the profile, what option did you pick - POP3, IMAP, or Exchange? Have you tried any of the other options? I've generally found for Office 365, Exchange works, but you might give IMAP a run if you haven't tried it.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39622185
What if you check this mail in outlook or using OWA?
Is it only one email or more than one? Is the number of unread emails counting, or changing somehow?
What do you have set for sync - Manual, Push, some time period?

Are you using internet provided by your telco provider or also wifi? (I am asking because I have been seen connection latendy as a possible problem - not confirmed)
0