Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global.asax methods in Asp.net web application

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Experts,

I have just created a new Asp.net web application and could not find "Application_AuthenticateRequest" and "Application_AuthorizeRequest" methods in Global.asax.cs file but can see other methods Session_Start,Session_End,Application_Start,Application_End and Application_Error methods.

The Global.asax.cs file is inheriting from System.Web.HttpApplication and if I go to definition and can see "public event EventHandler AuthenticateRequest" and "public event EventHandler AuthorizeRequest" as events.

How can I add "Application_AuthorizeRequest and Application_AuthenticateRequest"
methods to the Global.asax.cs file?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 150 total points
ID: 39613804
Hi
You can directly add those two methods directly in same file.
protected void Application_BeginRequest(object sender, EventArgs e)
{

}

protected void Application_AuthenticateRequest(object sender, EventArgs e)
{

}

Open in new window

After that add debugger for these functions, check whether execution pointer comes there or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 39613828
I can add those methods directly , but  just wondering I can't see the methods using intellisense ? Any idea ?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 150 total points
ID: 39614621
They are not in intellisense but mainly work based on convention. You can add handler for an application level Event by using Application_eventname.

Check these:
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fwzzh56s(v=vs.100).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httpapplication_events.aspx
0