?
Solved

MySQL Back Up from  ibdata file

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I had some of my tables stored in MyISAM storage engine.

When I restored the DB it had dropped records from the MyISAM table.

I have a file on my hard drive named "ibdata" which is the exact same size as the database before it was restored.

Is there anyway I can restore the lost records from here?

Praying very hard for a positive response.
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615768
Have a look here: http:Q_28268958.html
Recently helped someone restore their database
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 39615949
While tagit's directions from the other post will generally work, you'll need other data files for MyISAM.  The ibdata file is used for the InnoDB transaction-based engine.  If your data loss came from an InnoDB table, you would certainly need that file.

For MyISAM tables, there are three files of interest for each table.  The .FRM file contains the definition, the .MDY file contains data, and the .MYI file contains the index information.  These files are held in the data subdirectory, filed under the database's name (usually /var/lib/mysql/data/database_name).

Otherwise, the same instructions apply - stop MySQL, make it use the old tables (either re-point the directory, or move the files around), start MySQL, dump what you need, revert to the current tables.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39616525
While way beyond ny understanding I have passed my the solution on to a friend who thinks he can do it, thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39617849
Thanks for the points but is this really a solution? If so then routinet's comment deserves acknowledgement as this wasn't obvious in the other post.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 39617951
My personal bias notwithstanding, I agree with tagit.

You make me sad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39618157
Sorry  routinet, I passed it on to a friend and he said he could work with it. Dont be sad a novice like me will have more points to give out
0