Solved

How to REALLY remove a printer?

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I've been given a Win 7 x64 machine and USB printer to fix. The printer is allegedly off-line with jobs still in the queue.

Trying all the USB sockets doesn't seem to reconnect it.

I have tried deleting the printer and device drivers in admin mode and of course doing an uninstall. The printer (greyed out) and jobs remain.

Because the computer thinks it still has jobs in the queue I suspect it's not allowing me to delete it.

So how do I REALLY DELETE A PRINTER in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39613779
I have tried deleting the printer and device drivers

If the Printer is still in Programs and Features, then remove it from there (uninstall).  At that point, the printer should not show up in Devices and Printers.

Now, did you remove the driver from Printer Server Properties?  Open Devices and Printers, click on any printer to reveal a new sub-menu. Click on the Printer Server Properties link and then the Drivers Tab. Make sure there are none of your printer (and fax) drivers in this list.

The printer should be now gone.

...  Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39613837
Open Computer Management then expand services.

Scroll down to Print Spooler

Then stop the service.

wait a min or two

Then check your print queue see if jobs still appear.

restart the service

Once the queue is cleared then you will be able to delete the printer by simply clicking on remove device from the devices and printers window.

You may need to stop and start the print spooler service a few times to clear the queue.

This is the only way to clear the print queue if jobs are hung up there.

Give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39613965
This is what is happening:

1. Log on as Admin.
2. Uninstall printer.
3. Printer remains, grayed out.
4. Delete printer, it disappears.
5. Restart computer.
6. Printer still in Devices and Printer
7. Go into Print Manager - can delete printer or devices. Says "driver currently in use".
 
So how do I delete a printer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39613986
Did you stop the spooler as suggested above?
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39613987
try this

. Click Start.

2. Type Command.

3. Right-click Command Prompt and select Run as administrator.

4. Type net stop spooler then press Enter.

5. Type del %systemroot%\System32\spool\printers\* /Q then press Enter.

6.  Type net start spooler then press Enter.


The queue must be cleared before a printer is deleted
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39614214
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39614515
Thanks - this line killed the queue and then everything else began to behave!

Type del %systemroot%\System32\spool\printers\* /Q then press Enter.
0