[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WPF Open and close a messagebox programatically in c#

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
3,999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hi guys,

As the title suggests, what is the quickest way to open and close a messagebox in code (almost instantly)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613809
Hi,

Use below code to Auto Close MessageBox-
public class AutoClosingMessageBox {
    System.Threading.Timer _timeoutTimer;
    string _caption;
    AutoClosingMessageBox(string text, string caption, int timeout) {
        _caption = caption;
        _timeoutTimer = new System.Threading.Timer(OnTimerElapsed,
            null, timeout, System.Threading.Timeout.Infinite);
        MessageBox.Show(text, caption);
    }
    public static void Show(string text, string caption, int timeout) {
        new AutoClosingMessageBox(text, caption, timeout);
    }
    void OnTimerElapsed(object state) {
        IntPtr mbWnd = FindWindow(null, _caption);
        if(mbWnd != IntPtr.Zero)
            SendMessage(mbWnd, WM_CLOSE, IntPtr.Zero, IntPtr.Zero);
        _timeoutTimer.Dispose();
    }
    const int WM_CLOSE = 0x0010;
    [System.Runtime.InteropServices.DllImport("user32.dll", SetLastError = true)]
    static extern IntPtr FindWindow(string lpClassName, string lpWindowName);
    [System.Runtime.InteropServices.DllImport("user32.dll", CharSet = System.Runtime.InteropServices.CharSet.Auto)]
    static extern IntPtr SendMessage(IntPtr hWnd, UInt32 Msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam);
}

Open in new window


Method Call-
AutoClosingMessageBox.Show("Text", "Caption", 1000);
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39613860
This might be a silly question but why do you want to close the messagebox you display almost as soon as it is shown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39613870
Hi Andy,

Its not a silly question, im just testing out various ways the webbrowser behaves with various focuses around my application, I know that sounds a little odd.

Do you recommend the solution by: rikin_shah?
0