Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EASY POINTS! How do I uninstall Eclipse in Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Greetings, esteemed experts!

A while back, I installed the Eclipse IDE on my Windows 7 Ultimate home pc. Since I've now transitioned to using NetBeans for my Java development, I'd like to uninstall Eclipse. But, I don't see an "Install / Uninstall" option in Control Panel (as I did in Windows XP).

How can I uninstall Eclipse?

Thanks for your guidance!
DaveSlash
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Ford
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 39613855
Last time I installed Eclipse, there was no install. It's simply a folder that you can delete.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 664 total points
ID: 39613925
Yes , you simply delete the eclipse folder , unless you have not installed other programs like app servers and JREs during installation
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39614155
Are we sure there are no Windows registry entries?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 668 total points
ID: 39614310
From Eclipse.org:

To install Eclipse, all you do is unpack the zip file download in the desired directory. No further work is required (other than making sure you have a Java Run-time Engine installed). When you unzip the file, it creates a sub-directory called "eclipse", with multiple sub-directories under that. So, for example, in Windows you could unpack the zip file in the root directory (e.g., C:\) and Eclipse would be installed in C:\eclipse. Note that installing Eclipse does not change the Windows registry. (emphasis mine)

http://wiki.eclipse.org/FAQ_Where_do_I_get_and_install_Eclipse%3F


Thus, no "uninstall" is required or in fact possible, as the software is not installed (excepting the JDK).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39614771
OK - that's good
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 39614784
Thanks for your help!

I'll try that when I get home from work tonight, and I'll award points tomorrow.

Regards,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 39621332
That appears to have worked beautifully. Thanks!
0