Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New AD site, first DC/DNS server.

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

We recently just setup a new subnet and site in AD "Sites and Services".

The VPN is up and I can communicate back and forth over the link to the other DC's (DC01 and DC02). I have setup the new server (DC03) and entered the DC01 and DC02 IP's for DNS.

Installed Active Directory Servers and DNS. The only prerequisite warning I got was

WARNING: A delegation for this DNS server cannot be created because the authoritative parent zone cannot be found or it does not run Windows DNS server. If you are integrating with an existing DNS infrastructure, you should manually create a delegation to this DNS server in the parent zone to ensure reliable name resolution from outside the domain "mydomain.biz". Otherwise, no action is required.

Open in new window


Now I continued through and all seems to be relatively well. Changed DC03's primary DNS to it's own IP.

However when I launch the DNS MMC for DC01 and drill down into the domain parent zone (DC01>Forward Lookup Zones>mydomain.biz) I can see all the DNS servers listed as nameservers but not my new one (DC03)?

When I do the same check on DC03 (DC03>Forward Lookup Zones>mydomain.biz) I can see all the DNS servers listed as nameservers, DC03 included.

Any ideas, do I need to manually add the delegation and if I do can someone give me specifics? I'm no DNS guru.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SimonBrook
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39614725
Is the Foward Lookup Zone an Active directory integrated zone?  If so, it may just need to replicate across the site.

You can force a refresh by using dnscmd
dnscmd DC01 /zonerefresh test.contoso.com
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615231
Regarding the warning the same can be ignored.http://blogs.technet.com/b/activedirectoryua/archive/2011/07/07/a-delegation-for-this-dns-server-cannot-be-created-because-the-authoritative-parent-zone-cannot-be-found-or-it-does-not-run-windows-dns-server.aspx

It seems that replication is not completed and hence the record is not update on old server.Wiat or replication and then check you can also force replication from AD sites and service and check.Also ensure correct dns setting on all DCs as this:http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

Verify the health of Dcs too by dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum and post the log if error is reported.
0