Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop externally forwared emails from getting Out of Office replies

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi
 On our old exchange 2003 server we used to be able (I'm not sure how as the previous admin set this up) to stop externally forawrded emails from getting Out of Office replies.

So this being the scenario;
User A has all email copied to user B, User B set their Out of Office and on the old server anyone sending a message to User A would NOT get User B's Out of Office.
On the new server they do.

Any ideas on how this could be achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:SWCG
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617840
In Outlook 2010 you have two out of office settings. One is for internal, the other for external.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39621457
what exchange version do you have now??

what version of client do you have?

pretty sure my Outlook 2010 only has one active Out of Office just as before.  i think the function you're looking for is on the server side, likely under SMTP protocol settings.  i have a vague recollection of doing something similar many moons ago.  I'll see if i can find my action notes.
0