Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting and aligning a text file into an Excel or Access file

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Hi Guys, I recieve a Daily text file. Can someone show me how to export it to Excel or Access with the data columns in line? I enclose an attachment
GBO-Dashboard-Report.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614030
In Excel, you can import a text file:

- Select Data tab > From Text
- Select text file to import from saved location
- Select Delimited
- Select Tab and Comma as the delimiters
- Click Finish

This appears to work fairly well in terms of preserving column alignment, at least until the bottom sections (i.e., Bond Events for Reprocessing and New Branch/Instrument Type Combo).  Unless you have some control over the output format, these would require some manual manipulation.  If you can add commas to the end of the headers and values in each column of the original file, this method will do a better job of aligning the columns in Excel.

Note that this method does result in a significant number of cells with leading spaces.  You can use the TRIM() function to clean these up, or you could try this free utility to do this en masse:

Trim Worksheet
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39614139
Your text files seems to contain data from different "tables"
(all with different fields and datatypes.)
- N  O  N     V  A  L  I  D  A  T  E  D      T  R  A  D  E  S / E  V  E  N  T  S  - [D E T A I L S]
- T  R  A  D  E  S    W  I  T  H     N  O     M   T   M
-  C  A  S  H  F  L  O  W      S   T   A   T   U   S
-  R   E   Q   U   E   S    T            S   T   A   T   U   S
...etc
(There is also Header info for each of the "Tables")

Therefore there will be no simple way to import this one file (into Excel or Access) and create all the needed "tables"

What you need to do is go back to the creator of this textfile, and ask that you be given instead, one file for each 'table' (data structure)

From there it looks this the data is comma delimited and can be imported into Access or Excel fairly easily

JeffCoachman
0