Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Adding all Dataset items to Table Report Item in Sql Server Reporting Services 2008 r2

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,
I am building a Reporting Services Report in BIDs.
Is there someway to drag all the Dataset items  to the Table Report item in the Design area?
For example in the illustration below, is it possible to drag all 4 Sales Dataset items to the table in the Design area in one movement?

I have a Dataset with over 100 items and I want to avoid inserting them one by one.
Thanks
Any guidance appreciated.
ssrs-drag-table.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 39614106
Don't know the answer to that question, but just out of curiosity, do the users know that they will be getting a report about ten feet wide if there are 100 columns in a detail section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 39614132
hi jimhorn,
yes they do, believe it or not they already have one with 369 columns... they connect to it via excel
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1800 total points
ID: 39618279
In answer to your question .... sorry, but no. It's very very (very!) tedious!

If your users are connecting to your reports with Excel then why not use SSIS to produce the reports in either Excel format (if you want them to have pretty bits) or as .csv files, which Excel also "eats".

It'll make your life much easier, you can do things like emailing them the files, or put them out on some shared drive, and you'll also be able to continue longer ... SSRS will choke on exporting data to Excel after a certain number of rows (no, not 65,000 unless you try a .xls format!)

hth

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 39618622
Hi Mike,
thanks for your input. That clarifies things for me. I am exploring SSRS as a reporting option in order to embed more meaningful visualisations into reports. I also assume that as it is designed for reporting it should have a lot more potential than my current reporting solution, which is to connect   to stored procedures via excel.
Clearly it has it's limitations.
Thanks again
0