Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User homeDirectory share permissions

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
We have a Win2K8 file server with drive D:

On drive D, there's a folder called students, shared as students$.

Using a separate script, I'm populating the AD atttributes for homeDrive and homeDirectory so users get mapped to J:\\server\students$\username

It works fine on Windows 7, but with Windows XP the users are shown the root of the students folder when clicking on "J" drive. They see every other student's home folder AND can delete them.

What are the correct share and NTFS permissions/settings that should be applied at the root of the share (students)? And what permissions/settings should be applied to the individual home folders?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Dallas Smetter
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614184
Microsoft has a KB that may be of assistance:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969006

Do you have the mapping as J:\\server\students$\%username% (notice the percent signs)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614239
If you using active directory you can configure on the Profile tab  ----> Home Folder ----> Select the Connect Radio button ----> drop down select J ----> To: \\server\students$\username.  Every time they authenticate to the workstation it will automatically connect to their user folder.


Click on the Security tab ----> Click Advanced ----> Uncheck " Allow inheritable permissions from the parent......"  Now click Add..  Add full control to the Administrator and the specified user account. Click "Apply or Ok".

Plus on right-click the folder and click the Sharing tab ------> Select "Share this Folder" radio button.  Enter a Share name ie. username.  Now click on "Permission" button. Make sure the domain admin and specified user account have Full Control.  Click "Apply or Ok".

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 39614423
My script does not (and cannot for other reasons) set it using the %username% variable. Will try the suggestions and post back...
0