Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default user account windows server

Posted on 2013-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am doing an inventory of all users accounts on windows based computers. On the 2008 servers there is always a user account which is locked out and disabled? I doubt this has been done manually, i.e failed logins, any ideas if this is a default account?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39614160
There is no default account so I'm not sure what you're asking
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39614176
Not sure how else to word it. There is an account called "user" on every server, I wondered if this account was part of the windows setup. Just like administrator seems to be a default account, and guest...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614230
Hi,

As far as i know, there are 2 accounts will be in disabled mode bydefault in 2008 1) Guest account (Built-in account) 2) krbtgt - Key Distribution Center Service account.

If any account is disabled other than this then i suspect this should have manually disabled or getting locked out automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39614242
>getting locked out automatically

Can you explain this part?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39614274
Hi,

There are several reason for getting account lockout automatically

I.e - If any mapped drives mapped for users and it's not accessible, it could be conficker virus which cause AD account to lockout (you can see security audit failure logs), users entering wrong passwords several times etc..

There are several tools to trouble shoot the issue http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/03/08/ad-lockout/
http://www.intrustgroup.com/technical-blog/troubleshooting-accounts-that-repeatedly-get-locked-out

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39614283
yeah I was aware of the failed login one, can you expand on this though;

If any mapped drives mapped for users and it's not accessible
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39614311
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614459
There is no default account called user. System accounts excepted, the only accounts that are automatically created are 'Administrator' and 'Guest' (guest is disabled by default).
If you have an account called user, it must have been created.

If the account is getting locked out then its either being use to run services or connection to shares and the password has been changed.

See https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4585.account-locked-out-troubleshooting.aspx
0