Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Webdesign Framework out there

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Ive heard of Pagelines DMS and also Headway but I would just like to hear all of your personal experiences with different frameworks and which ones you like the best. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39616691
What is the best vehicle you've every ridden in? Truck, boat or airplane...

When you have broad and general questions, it's a good idea to search Wikipedia for this kind of information.  It knows more than all of us!  Please let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39617366
I had to look these up.  The products you are talking about are meant to help create Wordpress templates.  Is this what you want to do?

If you don't feel comfortable designing or coding, check out http://www.squarespace.com, http://www.wix.com, http://www.weebly.com.   These all contain templates you can use and easily customize and are self hosted.  With WP you have to worry about always being up to date with plug ins because of how easy it is to hack.  These 3 sites I mentioned are not open source and should not be prone to the type of hack attempts that wordpress sites get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 39619090
Hey Ray. No need to be immature. I could have given you that answer. But thanks for the response it really helped... I was simply looking for what you guys thought was the best webdesign framework.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619137
jeffreychorba, your question could use a little more definition as to exactly what you were looking for.  My first reaction for a framework was determining if you meant a serverside framework  like you would find for php http://www.phpframeworks.com/ or a javascript framework http://todomvc.com/ or responsive framework http://getbootstrap.com/ or http://foundation.zurb.com/

After looking up Pagelines, I think I can see what you want, a system to generate a wordpress theme.  Does that sound right?   If so, we probably need to get your question updated to include more concise topics.  

Now that I have looked up your previous question, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Frameworks/Q_28271089.html I am even more confused. It looks like you are looking for ways to create sites without having to code.  What you chose as an answer was simply blog posts that linked to the very same solutions I provided http:Q_28271089.html#a39583649 in addition to using more traditional editors like amaya.

So, do you have a preference for using wordpress?  Or do you just want to be able to create and manage a site without having to design and code?  What type of site and functionality are you looking for?  Did you demo the sites you thinking about here?  What did you like and not like?  Are you expecting a site that will have 1000 monthly visitors, 10,000 or 100,000 or more?    

I think you will find the easier something is to create for the beginner, the more bloat it needs to do the work for you along with the possibility for hacking.   In the case of wordpress, one of the reasons it tends to be hacked a lot is because it is open source and some of the plug ins have unknown vulnerabilities.  Plus it is very widely used and for the same reason you saw more viruses for the PC then Mac, you see more attempts at wordpress.

If you have a small site and want to avoid coding and don't want or have the budget to hire somebody, then something like Pagelines seems interesting.   Although I still think the likes of http://www.squarespace.com, http://www.wix.com, http://www.weebly.com could be an over all better solution because they are housed in their own invoronment and I have found they are easier to manage  With  Pagelines you still have to manage a wordpress site and understand how to keep everything up to date and secure.
0