Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What can I use for asset inventory?

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
The school I do work for wants me to inventory all the school's computers, laptops, iPads, etc.  My question is, what can I use to make this process as painless as possible?  They are asking that I mark all of our "inventory" with a sticker, barcode, or something that will distinguish anything they have.  Everyone has iPads so I would like to use something on the iPad since I will be walking around, room to room,  doing this.  Also, I will probably need a special printer or barcode creator.  I don't know...maybe I'm overthinking this.  Please, any help would be fantastic.
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614343
Try WASP, http://www.waspbarcode.com/asset_management.

Good program and relatively inexpensive compared to many others.  You can pick up a USB barcode scanner easily.  Or get one of their all in one kits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchristman
ID: 39614363
That looks great but I wonder if there was an app that I could purchase and all I would have to do is purchase the printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39614596
convergint's suggestion looks very nice - I may even try it out.  I have been using Computer Inventory by imobile3.  The app is pretty good although it is not a priority for them.  They have been having a few problems with their latest version's compatibility with the new ios.

That being said, it does not print barcodes.  There are apps like winaudit that do it all (you can generate a pdf from it) but winaudit only runs on windows.

Taking a quick look at the app store Site Audit Pro looks promising, but I have no experience with it.
0