Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I understand that you cannot co-exist or migrate to Exchange 2013 from 2003.  My question is can I install Exchange 2013 in the same domain and just export/import PST files to 2013 as this is a small company of about 12 users with no public folders.

And when ready, change the firewall config and spam server to the new ip address of exchange 2013.  Down time will not be an issue.  As opposed to co-existing, this would be a server that is configured with no mailboxes until I import the PST.  

I really do not want to upgrade to 2010 and then upgrade again to 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:accucom
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39614364
can I install Exchange 2013 in the same domain

not until the 2003 server is cleanly removed

only 12 users, export and import is the best way to go but you would need to export everything, remove 2003, install 2013 then import - which seems like that's what you're leaning towards
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614386
Personally I would do the migration to Exchange 2010 first.

If you do the PST migration method you have to remove everything - all mailboxes etc. That will mean losing all permissions, email addresses and other settings.
The migration isn't hard and is well documented. It can be done with zero downtime and zero risk.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:accucom
ID: 39656467
migrated to 2010 and then to 2013.  A little more time than I wanted to spend on it but was the best solution
0