Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trim decimal places from Varchar field

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi.. I have varchar field with values like this
00.1231556
123.99999999
56.12344455

Only need to 2 decimal place

00.12
123.99
56.123

what's the syntax ?
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39614325
The ROUND function would work.
ROUND(<value>, 2, 1)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 440 total points
ID: 39614331
Sorry, forgot about the varchar.

So CAST(ROUND(CAST(<value> AS decimal), 2, 1) AS varchar)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39614337
Error converting data type varchar to float.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39614342
Another option would be to use CHARINDEX to find the position of the period, add 2 to that value and then use LEFT:

LEFT(<value>, CHARINDEX('.', <value>) + 2)
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 440 total points
ID: 39614345
Shaun_Kline is correct.   Slight correction though, adding percision and scale to the decimal
Declare @str varchar(10) = '123.456'

SELECT CAST(ROUND(CAST(@str AS decimal(5,2)), 2, 1) AS varchar) 

Open in new window

This does beg the obvious question though, why is a column with numeric values a varchar data type?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39614361
As you have posted this in javascript, I assume you want the javascript to pre-format for you and the code for that is:

var twoPlacedFloat = parseFloat(yourString).toFixed(2);

Cd&
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39614362
Based on the error you posted, I'm guessing you have non-numeric data (maybe empty strings or NULLs) in that field as well. You can use the ISNUMERIC function to filter out records that does not contain numbers in your field.
0