Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 Attachment Size Restrictions

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I need to restrict sending large attachments to a certain large distribution group. At the moment I can only restrict large emails when the distribution group is addressed in the "To:" line and the "CC:" line, but not the "BCC:" line. In the transport rule wizard, there is no option to enact the restriction on the BCC: line. Unfortunately the BCC line is used more often than not for this distribution list, as it avoids accidental reply alls going to everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:lipari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
Comment Utility
Large attachment restriction also applies when DG is in BCC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
Comment Utility
Mks,
I'm not referring to a global restriction, only a situational restriction. The restriction only needs to be applied when someone sends to a certain distribution group. If a user is sending to anyone else other than the distribution group, then the restriction does not need to be applied.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What you want to do is not really possible. Attachment size limitations can be applied to full user mailboxes, but not to groups. A possible work around would be to create a new DG with the same recipients and a new email address, delete the existing DG, then create a user mailbox that has the address of the current groups. Once that is in place, you can configure that mailbox with attachment size restrictions and configure it to forward messages to the new DG.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipari
Comment Utility
Not an ideal solution but the work around will accomplish the goal. I do not plan to implement this fix.
0