?
Solved

Small Business Server 2011 Standard

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
In the Small Business Server 2011 Standard Console, under Network/Computers we are getting warnings re update status. Clicking on the amber or red icon takes us to an updates screen split into two. The top half of the screen lists the non installed updates as relating to  Office 2010. As we are running Office 2013, we have never tried to install the 2010 updates, as we consider them to be redundant. Is there any way of editing the entries so that the Office 2010 updates no longer show as not being installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_P_Rook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39614605
There is no way to edit that information.   It's pulled directly by a query from WSUS
Have you already declined the updates?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39616549
Just make sure you don't change any settings directly in the WSUS app.... it breaks the connection to the SBS console.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_P_Rook
ID: 39633968
We accepted the updates re Office 2010 up until we upgraded to Office 2013. After that point we thought that we had hidden the 2010 updates in Windows updates so that they were no longer available for downloading, and this remains the case. However the SBS console seems to be telling us differently
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 39634030
Again, you can go the WSUS Console directly and disapprove them...after next sync they should be gone from the SBS Console
0