[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 update to SP3

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I need to upgrade my single standard Exchange 2010 server (w2k8R2.SP1) from Exchange version 14.01.0438.00 to Exchange SP3.  I see that Exchange SP1 was installed as well as Update Rollup 7, 7-v2, and 8.

Exchange SP3 is cumulative correct so I dont have to go from SP2 to SP3?

Are there any special considerations that need to be addressed before running the SP3?

Possible Schema upgrade?  I have mostly w2k8 servers and one almost out the door w2k3 server running.  I will not be introducing Exchange 2013 for awhile but will have a Win2k12 server domain controller within the next month or so.

When you run the Exchange SP3, it will run through items that need to be addressed before continuing, correct?  And that is pretty straightforward i would assume.

Just need any issues that might need to worry about with this upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:cobmo
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614512
yes, you can go from SP1 to SP3

yes, you need to do schema update

here are the release notes

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj965774%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

here is a detailed guide to upgrading

http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/

yes, it will do a prerequisite check before making any changes.  bringing in a 2012 domain controller will be fine

once SP3 is installed, apply update rollup 2

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=39835
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39614513
Pretty straight forward and you can upgrade from SP1 to SP3.  It will just take a little bit longer, thats all.
0