Solved

XP treats a drive as a file

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just restored XP on a computer using the manufacturer's restore facility.  Now when I plug in a thumb drive and try to "Open" it, an application selection window opens as if the drive is a *file*.  I can work around the situation by right clicking and selecting Explore.  But this looks like something is broken on this "new" computer.  

It needs to be fixed to have confidence in the install.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 250 total points
ID: 39614560
Ok, open My computer , go to Tools > folder option > view tab > switch to show hidden files and also uncheck hide system protected files.

Now , open your pendrive by same way right click and check if there is an autorun inf file or other hidden files.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39614649
This is due to the mountpoints2 registry entry. Use the steps in the article below and delete the files for the drive in question.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 250 total points
ID: 39614661
Actually I dont like what the article stated so here goes.

open regedt
navigate to "HKEY_CURRENT_USER>Software>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Explorer>MountPoints2"
Find the entry that maps your drive letter or location. If it has an + sign delete any shell registrty entries.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39615737
So far the problem has gone away as I remove and add different USB Flash Drives.
I'll hold off on closing to see if I can test the solution suggested.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39616158
The entries will still be there even without the USB drives present. Looking at the registry you should still see those entires.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39617020
OK, thanks.  What I was waiting for was to demonstrate that changing those entries indeed does fix this problem.  Done waiting.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39634408
Not sure what would have worked if the problem had not healed itself.
0