Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Server Upgrade

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Does anyone know if you can upgrade a 2008 R2 Enterprise Server running Exchange 2010 v14.3 b123.4 to Server 2012? What issues would there be?
0
Comment
Question by:Lazarus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39614619
Could and could not work.  With SP3 for exchange installed its compatible with 2012.  Issue you will probably have is the exchange management console will be broken (most probable cause would be the WINRM for IIS).  Resolution would be to reinstall the WINRM component in IIS after the upgrade.  I have heard it work and fail miserably.  Just make sure you have all updates installed prior to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39614695
SP3 is installed, all updates are up to date. I have heard about the IIS issue as well and concur that is one issue that would be a large issue.
Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614794
Upgrading the OS with Exchange installed is not supported.
End of story.

Therefore if you want a newer OS, it is a new installation and a swing migration.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39615014
That's what I was looking for, and suspected. Coming from you, I'll except that as a reason to startup another server box install the new OS on that with Exchange 2013. Thank you
0