[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop .bmp files

Posted on 2013-10-31
16
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I am not a Photoshop user myself but have a user here who has a problem opening existing .bmp files, editing them, and then "Saving As" rather than just Save.  Now, this user can create a new document and then perform a Save As, but cannot do this with an existing .bmp file.  Anyone know why this is?  We are using the latest version of Photoshop I believe, or maybe one version behind.
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39614585
Have you got the image to attach here
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39614594
I can certainly do that if that helps.  I will do it as soon as I can get it from the user.  He isn't quite in.  I've never seen anything like his issue before.  Never heard of can't "Save As".
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39614603
Neither have I that's why seeing the image may help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39614758
The reason it won't let you save as may be because it's "Mode" is set to bitmap.
Go to "Image" then "Mode" then select "RGB Color"
I found the above possible solution here
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39614805
Ok, looks like I wasn't entirely correct in my description of what is happening.  I apologize for that.  Here is what is happening.  User has ".psd" file that he edits and then wants to "Save As" to a bitmap image.  Not letting him.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39614832
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39614836
Still shouldn't be a problem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39614842
What do you want do with the bitmap? TIFF might be better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39614858
We use them in our monthly statements as ad banners.  They must be in bitmap format.  TIFF will not work because we use a 3rd party vendor's solution and it is coded for bitmap only.  I'm still trying to get the file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39614865
My first suggestion should still be relevant for PSD saved as BPM

The image mode should be RGB, 8bit,
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39618076
So here is the attachment.  This is a PSD file downloaded from a site.  User claims he can open this no problem and edit.  But cannot perform a "Save As" on this file as a bitmap image.  thoughts?
2013-10-25-StatementAdPanel-Bill.psd
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618092
I opened the image in Photoshop CS6 and I had no option to save as BPM

I went to IMAGE > MODE

Then unchecked CMYK and selected RGB Colour
I then had the option to save as BPM
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39618094
Hey, you're definitely on to something.  Let me convey this info back to my user.  I'm thinking he doesn't know enough about Photoshop to know these options you reference?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39618098
During the Save As process I had Rasterising and layer merge options.
I chose no for both of these, but I suggest that you experiment with them for best results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39618119
Will do.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39618121
Eirman made this successful fix like clockwork.  Thanks again for your help.
0