?
Solved

How to open two xls file in two seperate excel windows

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Question: How to open two xls file in two seperate excel windows?

Windows 7, office 2010.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Nirmal earned 1200 total points
ID: 39614651
go to start and open ms excel twice. press crtl + O in each window to open desired file
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Grasty86
Grasty86 earned 400 total points
ID: 39614653
Open the first one, and then go back to your start menu and open another instance of Excel. Then you can open the 2nd file in the 2nd instance (or drag the file into the 2nd instance)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 400 total points
ID: 39614717
See my post here for instructions on a registry modification that will allow you to add right-click options.

Excel - Multiple Instances
0