Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Replication Issue

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I've rolled out two new domain controllers which will be replacing 2 current ones.
I've noticed a little bit of odd behaviour for replication between one new DC and one old DC.

NewDC1 replicates fine with all other DC's apart from OldDC1
OldDC1 replicates fine with all other DC's including 1 new DC apart from NewDC1

The error I'm receiving in AD Sites and Services:
The following error occurred during the attempt to contact the Domain Controller: Directory object not found

- All DC's are GCs
- Both Problem DC's are on the same subnet and same site
- Both are DNS servers

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Veresen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cambo84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614692
This sounds like an inter-site transport issue.  Make sure all of you DCs are pointing to themselves for their primary DNS.  Also, you should consider NOT placing the Infrastructure Master FSMO role on a Global Catalog server - not best practice in a forest of domains.  If you only have one flat domain, it's not a big deal.

1. Check out Active Directory Sites and Services > Inter-Site Transports > IP.  Make sure you've built your topology there correctly.  See the article for details.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731907.aspx

2. Assuming you can ping all your DCs from every other DC. Get rid of any manually built connections under Sites > <site_name> > Servers > <server_name> > NTDS Settings.  You ideally should only see automatically generated connects here for remote server.  If you see connections (that you didn't create manually)  with server names on them from the same site, leave those.

Once you have verified your topology is built correctly in step 1 and you've removed all the manual connections from step 2.  Walk away and let Active Directory rebuilt all the connections like it wants.  This is a frustrating step because it can take several hours for Active Directory to figure itself out (sometimes up to 24 hors - be patient).  The key is to make sure you have the right topology defined in step 1.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Veresen
ID: 39614955
1. Was good
2. There were no manual connections made

It appears to be functioning fine now.  
2 hours ago I did a "Check Replication Topology" Maybe it just figured out the replication requirements.
Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39615223
I will recommend to check the health of all DCs with dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum.In case if error is reported you can post the same.

Also ensure that correct dns setting in configured on DCs as this:http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

It seems that error occured when new connection object was created in AD sites and service when new DCs was promoted.The KCC will recreate the topology, delete/create the connections which is not required as per AD sites and services topology and it seems you tried replication during that phase when the connection obecjs where updating.

If you are not facing issue you should be looking good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39616400
Veresen - it's very possible that AD (KCC) just needed some time to figure out it's new topology.  Sandeshdubey's recommendations above are good also.

I think you're all set.  By-the-way, here is a good read on how the KCC works.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277429.aspx
0