[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FoxPro Padding

Posted on 2013-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Good afternoon Experts!

OK, this seems simple, yet I'm stuck!
In my form I have a set of fields that I'm tring to create a column in the Details Section like this:

PADR('Company Name',18," ") + ':'
PADR('Company ID',18," ") + ':'
PADR('Company Code',18," ") + ':'

So that all my columns the : line up.

But they are not lining up?  Why?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614707
you need to modify code like below

PADR('Company Name',18," ") + ":"
PADR('Company ID',20," ") + ':'      && 2 Character is less so we need to add padding more
PADR('Company Code',18," ") + ':'

It's Font related Issue because each character width is not same in font like arial,Times New Roman,Verdana,Tahoma,etc.

if you use "Courier New" Font in your Label Caption then this problem will resolved.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39614712
You have to use non-proportional font, e.g. CourierNew to line up single texts.

Other options are:
1) Display the colon in separate column
2) Calculate the real text length using TXTWIDTH() and add variable number of spaces - this will not adjust all texts 100% accurately but possible deviation is about 1/3 of character.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 39614715
OK, Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 39616541
I appreciate the additional comments pcelba, I had already given the points to kalpesh2804 before I saw your comment.

FYI...I changed the Font to Courier New...however I did like the idea of the TXTWIDTH(), which I may try when I find time, but for now it just seemed easier to change the font.

Thanks to BOTH of you!

Mark
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39616560
It is OK, Kalpesh needs points more than me :-)

BTW, I would go the way of two separate fields. You may display left justified texts in one field/label and  colons in another field/label. It will be easy to design and independent on the text length.

TXTWIDTH() is useful if nothing else helps.

P.C.
0