Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Recovery database in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Creating Recovery database in Exchange 2010

I created a new Recovery Database in exchange 2010 and kept it dismounted.

new-mailboxdatabase –recovery –name RecoveryDatabasename –server servername


We use Symantec Netbackup. Now the Backup person will restore the database from the backup to RecoveryDatabasename

Since Symantec Netbackup recommends that we create the Recovery database before the restore from Netbackup

after the restore do I need to recreate the Recovery database again specifying the edb file path and log file path :

new-mailboxdatabase –recovery –name RecoveryDatabasename –server servername –edbfilepath pathtodatabase –logfolderpath pathtologfiles

Because I tried to create the Recovery Database specifying the edb file path and log file path, and it throws an error, since there is no edb file or log file

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39614716
You can place the recovered edb files & log files at the same path you provided while creating RDB
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Sharma
Mahesh Sharma earned 600 total points
ID: 39614719
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39615113
On the links I have read, they always describe the scenario where the database and logs are restored first then you create mailbox database Recovery and specify the path for the edb and log files.

what I have done is:

create a folder C:\RecoveryDB
and create a new mailbox database named it RecoverDB , and left it dismounted.

in Symantec Netbackup, the restore destination will be Microsoft Information Store and the name of the Recovery database, it is not the path to the folder (C:\RecoveryDB)

so I guess, im y case the folder C:\RecoveryDB , is useless.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1400 total points
ID: 39615575
Netbackup is basically injecting the backup data into the Recovery Database so it can be restored. I believe in this situation that you would actually create a new blank *normal* database, then restore the data to that database. I haven't worked with Netbackup yet, so I don't know how it works, but basically I don't think you can follow the instructions on the Internet for Recovery databases in Exchange 2010. Netbackup uses its own methods for doing restores, and you most likely would be restoring individual items to the actual database (assuming you have support for single item recovery).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39615625
I agree That s how it sounds.
it sounds like once created Netbackup restore goes to the Recovery database.

I might need after restore to mount it and run Eseutil later to check the clean/dirty shutdown, then use powershell to restore inidvidual items

I do not think I need to run this:
new-mailboxdatabase –recovery –name RecoveryDatabasename –server servername –edbfilepath pathtodatabase –logfolderpath pathtologfiles

I have done this :
new-mailboxdatabase –recovery –name RecoveryDatabasename –server servername
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39615898
0