[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swapping Cisco 1841

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

I have a Cisco 1841 router, and wanted to rack mount it.  However, the brackets I bought were for a 2nd generation version.  The one I have is a first generation and so it won't work.

I have a 1841 on the shelf and was wondering if I just backup the IOS and configs off the existing one, is putting them on the new one going to work without a problem.

Then just plug the cables back in and go?  The router does bgp and some other things and not sure if it is that simple.
0
Comment
Question by:mmicha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39614769
First verify that IOS on both. There are some commands that may not work in different versions of IOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 39614775
I'd use the same version of the IOS.  Just not sure if afterward moving the startup config to the new device is all that is required.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614864
Same IOS, same expansion boards, you should just need to backup the config to a tftp server and then load it on the other one.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623707
Like pony10us said, if the hardware and IOS version are exactly the same, there shouldn't be an issue.
You can always prepare the new router first, upload the config and start it while not connected to see if anythings shows up during boot or in the logs.
0