[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a Exchange 2013 server to an Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I have 3 Exchange 2010 SP3 servers and 1 Exchange 2013 CU2 server.  I can move users back and forth, mail flow works etc.

I try to join the exchange 2013 server (lets call it ServerB) to the DAG with the shell command

add-databaseavailabilitygroupserver -identity exchange -mailboxserver serverb

and I get an error :

WARNING: An unexpected error has occurred and a Watson dump is being generated: Server 'ServerA' must be running
Exchange Server 2010.
Specified cast is not valid.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Add-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer], InvalidCastException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.InvalidCastException,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.AddDa
   tabaseAvailabilityGroupServer
    + PSComputerName        : serverb.domain.com
--------

Yet server a is running 2010, it is sp3 and its been rebooted serveral times.  What am I missing ? (ServerB and Server A are on the same local LAN also)
0
Comment
Question by:usmmsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614760
You can't mix Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2013 in the same DAG. That is the problem I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614872
You cannot add exchange 2013 in Exchange 2010 DAG.

Please check this from http://windowsitpro.com/

http://windowsitpro.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2010-dag-exchange-2013
0