Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP And Layer 3 Switch Issue

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Hardware for switch is HP ProCurve 3500yl.  DHCP server is a Windows 2008 R2 guest OS.

DHCP Server is sitting on IP 172.30.8.10/22 with default gateway set to 172.30.8.1 (port on the 3500 switch.)

Configured DHCP scope to hand out IP addresses in the 172.30.9.1 to 172.30.9.254 for our phone system.  Remote tech has laptop and phone plugged in to above named switch.

Phone and laptop do not receive any dhcp addresses.  I had the tech configure the laptop with a static ip of 172.30.9.99 and she can ping 172.30.8.10 without issue.  However, we cannot ping 172.30.9.99 from either the switch or from 172.30.8.10 (the server). What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:swlaurie
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39614941
Do you have DHCP snooping configured on the switch?

Have you authorized the DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swlaurie
ID: 39614960
Server is not part of the domain. Should it be added and then DHCP authorized?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39615006
Well if there are no other DHCP servers on the same subnet you technically shouldn't have to.

This might be worth a read...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781697(v=ws.10).aspx
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39616039
Any chance the laptop has Windows Firewall enabled, blocking the ping?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39616041
Also, double check that you have the same subnet mask configured everywhere.

/22
255.255.252.0
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616354
Hi,
By default there is no any config about it but you can check about dhcp snooping config.
DHCP snooping is a config to avoid un authorized DHCP servers to offer an ip addresses.
It is done in swiches. If dhcp snooping is configured on switches you have to say that port which is connected to dhcp server ( windos) is a trust port for dhcp snooping. All the rest ports a untrusted for dhcp offering.

Br,
0