Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a boot manager

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a system that has 2 drives in it. 1 with 2012 server and one with win7.

I would to be able to say boot into 2012, and while in there tell if to reboot up on the win7 drive, and also be able to tell from the win7 side to boot the 2012 side.

Also, have a choice when booting the system to choose whether to boot the win7 or 2012 from a boot manger.

Are there any app that can do this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbridger
ID: 39615360
On the windows 7 image
If you go to
Control panel
System properties
Startup and recovery
Select the default
Tick the box to list operating systems

This should work, works for me with a windows 7 and server 2008 setup

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39615370
It only list win7. The os's are installed on different drives, not as a dual boot. That's why I'm looking for boot manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbridger earned 440 total points
ID: 39615512
You should still be able to do this but will have to run something like
Bootrec.exe /RebuildBcd
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 440 total points
ID: 39616149
Windows has a boot manager, it's just missing an entry. You could create one, dive into the syntax of bcedit.exe or use a tool like vistabootpro.
0