Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID configuration

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Please can somebody help

I had a ready and storage device which had a mirror raid on two data drives

I accidentally went to update the ready as software and uploaded the wrong one now I am unable to connect to the device, I assume all the data is still on the disks

Can I still get to this data or have I lost everything??

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39614844
If it's a ReadyNAS device it's made by Netgear. Have you talked to them about how you can recover from this situation?

If your data is valuable, it may be worth buying another ReadyNAS box and installing the drives from the failed unit in it, but check with Netgear first that it will recognise the array from the old unit and work with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Palmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616067
You do not state the actual model and brand.  The assumption is that it is a ReadyNAS from Netgear.  Visit http://www.readynas.com for support.

You can perform a non-destructive firmware/software reset by powering up the unit with a specific sequence of button presses.  This usually requires a paper-clip depressing recessed buttons.   Check the knowledge base at readynas.com or netgear.com support for the procedure.  This will load a factory fail-safe image from the unit and will KEEP your data intact.

Given this is a MIRROR, you may just be able to connect one of the drives to a standard hard drive controller and read your data.

When you update the firmware for a ReadyNAS, the firmware images is written both to the drive and to the physical unit.  Yes, you could move working drives in to another ReadyNAS unit of the same type but that may not help you depending on the firmware level and how far off you were on the firmware.

Was it the correct firmware for the family but not that specific drive?  Or did you accidentally try to cross hardware or processor generation builds?

Hope this helps,

Jason.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39617014
Uploaded the wrong one?
Most firmware has a failsafe that will not allow you to install the wrong one.
Are you talking about the management software on the PC itself?
0