Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cross reference through lookup formula

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hello!

Please refer to the attached file: Tab "A" has the needed data and Tab "B" should referenece data from Tab "A"
Cell C3 needs to map C2 &A3 through tab A and let me know if they are connected or not.
Tab A has 55 individual stores and each of these stores has 10 assigned stores to them. The yellow section in tab B is what needs to be populated through a formula.

thanks!
Cross-reference.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614914
Try this formula in C3 to give you those results

=IFERROR(ADDRESS(MATCH(1,INDEX((A!$B$1:$B$1000=$A3)*(A!$A$1:$A$1000=C$2),0),0),2),"not connected")

copy across and down as far as required

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39614938
Great! It works but could you modify this formula please? ...it should say "connected" instead of referencing the actual cell in Tab A:

156            not connected
168            $B$9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39615008
Use this formula instead

=IF(ISERROR(ADDRESS(MATCH(1,INDEX((A!$B$1:$B$1000=$A3)*(A!$A$1:$A$1000=C$2),0),0),2)),"Not Connected","Connected")
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39615128
OK, I thought you wanted the location as shown, if not then for just "connected" or "not connected" try this version

=IF(COUNTIFS(A!$B$1:$B$1000,$A3,A!$A$1:$A$1000,C$2),"connected","not connected")

regards, barry
0