Solved

Access an encrypted folder that is inside a netword shared folder.

Posted on 2013-10-31
12
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have an encrypted folder, files are not encrypted, that in inside a folder that is a network share. I can view the files and open them but I cannot create either a new folder or file from the network.

My user is an administrative user ans has full control for both share and security.


Any ideas what the problem might be?  I have a requirement to have the files encrypted at rest. The files must be on a network share.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ServerService
ID: 39615080
Well in windows only files can be encrypted but anyway lets see what can be done.

If you choose the folder setting "show encrypted files in alternate colour" you will be able to see what is encrypted .. in green colour normally.
Then see if any hidden files are there and unencrypt all with Admin acoount.

If still a problem copy all content out of the share and delete it . recreate it and move back files..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39615287
1. You must be doing this in a domain with EFS configured. If you're using workgroup sharing it will not work.  See the section "EFS in a Domain" in this link:
http://prowiki.isc.upenn.edu/wiki/EFS,_Encrypting_File_System

2. That link above notes that the computer doing the sharing has to be trusted for delegation.
The article above mentions this. Here's a link on how to: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757963(v=ws.10).aspx

3. On this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457116.aspx
Go to the section called "Remote EFS Operations on File Shares and Web Folders"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39622184
I have read the links provided and setup the encrypted folder after generating and installing the certificates.

When I try to open the file from the remote system throught the files share as the same user that built the share i get "access denied."
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39622375
If I think of anything else I'll post!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ServerService
ID: 39622729
Jimmu - you should check if the user is owner of theese files and see the users effective persmissions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39624095
User is owner of the files. Effective permissions is full control.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39652637
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39668783
After much searching it is apparent tat encrypted files cannot be accessed through a share. I have found several articles stating it can be done but nothing has worked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39668978
You use WebDav as stated above:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.05.howitworks.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457116.aspx#EHAA
That means too that you need a CA on your domain.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39708993
Still having problems even with the ca.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 39709494
Sorry, i gave up on EFS sooo long ago. It sounds like a great system to have, but as with anything in security, complexity is the enemy and EFS has plenty of complexity. You'd probably be better off using a webserver (over https) to serve files securely. And they can be encrypted by a variety of tools, even as simple a winzip/7zip for example.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 39709959
I think I will do the same, Give up I mean.
0