Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a 'reasonable wage'?

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are considering hiring some e-workers for data entry and some higher level tasks in order to take advantage of the 'economy of scale' that exists between them and us.  

Usually we connect via Skype which is fantastic because it shows you the country the person is from.

Forbes mentions numbeo.com as a great resource for determining cost of living among other factors but does not really answer the question of what a reasonable wage is for a given country or region.  Suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39615355
http://www.wageindicator.org/main

Put your cursor on the blue tab called:
"salaries" and you will get a drop down box. In the drop down one tab is minimum wages and you can choose each country and take a look.

I doubt you hire 25 different people in 25 different countries, so just take a look at the countries where you expect to hire someone.

At least that will give you ideas about minimum wages, and at home data entry, should likely be near minimum wages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39615618
Pakistan, Vietnam, Philippines.

Usefull site, thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 39616567
I would say 110% of minumium wage for data entry.  Up to 200% of minumium wage for more advanced tasks and even more for critical tasks.  You need a good method of screening abilities, also.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39628201
Here is a sample for Vietnam:

For an average annual salary of $3,276, companies can hire entry-level Vietnamese programmers and help-desk staffers

That's about $275 per month. Not bad for 40 hours = $6.90 an hour.
http://www.informationweek.com/offshore-salaries-vietnam-is-cheapest-bu/163702861
0