Solved

Excel 2013 Crashes

Posted on 2013-10-31
8
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have Office 2013(32 bit) installed on a W7 64 bit workstation. For months I have used Excel to send an email with the spreadsheet attached by using File->Share->Email->Send As Attachment. Suddenly today when I try this, the email gets sent but then I receive the message "Excel has stopped working". This is just Outlook with no exchange. I have tried rebooting and loading all the latest Windows Updates. All Add-Ins are disabled. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Go to Programs and Features, click on Office, Change and Repair. If it gives the option of fast or full repair, choose full repair.

Repair Office, keep Outlook add-ins disabled, restart and try again.

If you still have problems, create a new, test Windows User Account (Profile). Log in to the new account, set up Outlook and test. If this works, you could have a corrupted user profile.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Try:

(1) A system restore (by booting up in safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe).

(2) A repair install of Office 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
Option 2 did not make any difference.  I will give option 1 a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
Is there way to remove the user profile and have it get rebuilt?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Make a new Profile. This does not interfere with or delete the old profile.

If a new profile works, then keep it and only then delete the old profile.

You cannot "rebuild" a profile. If it is damaged, then you need to create a new one.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Yes. You could delete the old profile while keeping its data. Then create a new profile. Log on to the new profile. Copy only the most important settings such as .PST and .OST files (from the old to the new). Rename the new profile with the old profile name. As you start using programs, you may have to set their setting again. It is some effort, but worth it to have a clean profile. Also not all program settings need to be set at one time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@rwheeler23 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0