Solved

Best way to setup Shared Calendar for multiple users

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi All,

A user has requested a method that they can update all other users Calendars in Outlook 2010. We are using Exchange 2010 and all clients are using Outlook 2010.

Just wondering what would be the best method to allow the user to do this (create a new shared calendar, calendar group, ?)

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brianquin
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39616303
they should be able to request this permission from all others involved. the people receivin the request can then delegate certain permissions to each person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianquin
ID: 39616338
Hi nappy_d,

Thanks for the response. How do you send the request to the other users to request permissions?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 75 total points
ID: 39616635
That does not describe a shared calendar though....that describes giving others access to each others personal calendars.

If you want a shared calendar, the only real option is a public folder calendar. The creator of the calendar can grant permissions to other users.

HTH

Gary
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 75 total points
ID: 39621425
Delegate access is controlled by users under FILE -->Account Settings Button and select 2nd choice of Delegate Access.  The user can control rights to calendar, contacts etc.  As Gary said, thats not a shared calendar, your just viewing/changing the user's personal calendar, which could cause some major issues (i had enough of that with meeting room/resource calendars).

Best thing would be to use a Public Folder calendar or a full mailbox for the purpose/project and give access to the calendar and Inbox as required.  Usually the admin staff are owners and everyone else can have varying degrees of access from read only (Reviewer) to full modify rights (Publishing Editor).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianquin
ID: 39627271
Hi All. thanks for the reply.

The user has changed his mind. Instead of using one shared calendar (for all users within the group) they know want to update individual user calendars. The user wants all other users to have there own calendar and simply add an entry to there calendar without using invites. This simplifies things a lot as we can simply update the permissions on the other users calendar to allow this one user to add entries.

Thanks for all the feedback, will come in handy in the future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianquin
ID: 39627278
Change in user requirements
0