Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Text String

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have a note field in sql that i am pulling data from.  When i use this field in SSRS, all the text displays on one line.  I know there are breaks in the text.  How do i get the note text to show the breaks in SSRS?  If i use the same data field in Crystal Reports the line breaks show up.
0
Comment
Question by:jnikodym
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39615072
Have you tried enlarging the textbox? Also make sure the textbox is set to grow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 39615086
The textbox is set to grow.  All the text shows up, just with no breaks.  

Example:
I would want the text to look like this
Second Row
Third Row

Below is how it looks in my report:
I would want the text to look like thisSecond RowThird Row
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39615216
Here is an article that I wrote. It may or may not help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/A_4282-SSRS-Report-Control-Your-Data-Length-in-a-table-column-per-column-line.html

Also their is a control that will push the line to the next row.
I can't remember but I think it is keys-- Ctrl -B, or Ctrl-Tab but I could be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 39615229
The line breaks are already in SQL.  If i run a query on the same dataset i am using in SSRS and display the results to text it shows the data the correct way, in multiple rows.  For some reason SSRS is not formatting the data correctly when i add that field to my table.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621237
Could it be that your line break consists of only a CHAR(13)?  A regular CRLF is CHAR(13) + CHAR(10).  If that is the case, the following expression should "fix" the line breaks:

=Replace(Fields!YourNoteField.Value, Chr(13), vbCrLf)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 39621458
Thank you very much.  That solved my problem.
0