Solved

Vmware Esxi 4.1

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Good afternoon experts,

I am not sure if my question constitutes two inquiries , but I will leave that up to the moderator if he/she wants me to separate the question into two questions. Here goes....

I am about to take over the Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey's (BGCMC) Active Directory (AD). Now I have managed a 3000 node AD before, but that was during a time where VMware hadn't taken hold and most of my servers were standalone and I had four domain controllers handling, users, groups, security, FSMO roles, etc..

I never really used terminal services , but the BGCMC is currently using two terminal services for round robin and load balancing purposes.

To my point; This is a very small network and I am confident I have the AD part under control, but my week spots are VMware and Terminals services.

I would like for you guys to give me some advice or links to bring myself up to speed on VMware Esxi 4.1 and Terminal services.

On the VMware host there are only four vm's:

1. App Server to push out software applications
2. Exchange for messaging
3. Active Directory
          DHCP
          DNS
          Wins
4. 2 Terminal Servers

any help would be appreciated.

I assume that each one of the terminal services must be added to the domain, but after that I am at a lost. The previous vendor hasn't handed over any document pertaining to how I would provision a regular AD user as opposed to a Terminal Services user that logs into the network via a dumb terminal  (RDS, RDP).
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipopo earned 100 total points
ID: 39615059
A terminal server user "is" an AD user with right to login via terminal services. I'm sure the contractor would have built this using domain joined servers for ease of deployment (multiserver 2 servers).

Regarding ESXi 4.1 - https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_vm_admin_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39615067
To help you with user creation copy an existing account from the same OU/Security Group/etc to create a new user with similar properties.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 39615108
A Terminal Services user is an AD user, but with specific Security and Group Policy applied, and a Roaming Profile created specially for the Terminal Server Usage, as opposed to a normal AD user with Mapped Drives, and a roaming profile.

All VMware vSphere 4.1 documentation is here

VMware vSphere 4.1 Documentation

VMware vSphere 4.1 Documentation Index

Hardware, Software, and Guest Operating System Compatibility Information


Hardware Compatibility Guide

Configuration Maximums for VMware vSphere 4.1

VMware vSphere Compatibility Matrixes

Guest Operating System Compatibility Guide

Main System Administrator Documentation Set

First published on 13 Jul 2010 for ESXi 4.1 Embedded Build 260247 and vCenter Server 4.1 Build 259021


Getting Started with ESXi Installable

ESXi Installable and vCenter Server Setup Guide

Upgrade Guide

But is there a speciifc VMware question you have?

Also here is a document the A to Z of Terminal Server

http://www.wtslabs.com/Downloads/TSAtoZ.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39615972
Thank you very much
0

Join & Write a Comment

Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
In this article, I show you step by step with screenshots to assist you - HOW TO: Deploy and Install the VMware vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 (VCSA 6.5), with some helpful tips along the way.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This video shows you how easy it is to boot from ISO images for virtual machines with the ISO images stored on a local datastore on the ESXi host.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now