Solved

Keep Tabs at top of screen when scrolling down a form.

Posted on 2013-10-31
9
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
HI all,
How can I keep the tabs of a form I have created visible at the top of the screen when I scroll down the form?
0
Comment
Question by:MurphyPH
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 39615043
If this is a form with a Tab control, you could make subforms (one for each tab), and then you can scroll within the subforms and still see the tabs on the main form.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39615044
You using a tab control or buttons as tabs?  If the latter, move them into the form header area (footer is a nice place too).

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MurphyPH
ID: 39615056
The form has a tab control, and only one of the forms has a subform.  I can't get that subform to scroll up or down once I click in any of the controls, but that is another issue that I have posted.  I have long forms that need to be scrolled since I need to replicate an existing paper form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MurphyPH
ID: 39615064
I was hoping there is some easy attribute to set to keep the tabs locked at the top.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39615102
No.   The only way I know of doing that simulating it is with buttons and a list box or subforms.

 The tabs are part of the control and like any other, it resides in the detail section and will scroll with it.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MurphyPH
ID: 39615148
Thanks. I will see if anything else gets suggested then release the points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MurphyPH
ID: 39620333
Thanks,
I guess there is not way to get the tabs locked to the top of the screen and visible when scrolling down.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 39620406
Datasheet subforms work fine for me, on a Tab control.  Did you try that approach?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MurphyPH
ID: 39620413
It is a more complicated screen than just a datasheet subform I think.  Screen shot is attached.  If I click in any of the controls, the screen no longer scrolls with the scroll wheel unless I use the scroll bar on the right.
NoScrollscreen.docx
0