[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 server with no connectors, how is it working?

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
We recently acquired a smaller company, I setup a VPN tunnel between the two of us and a two-way domain trust.  I'm trying to configure connectors to that mail between the domains routes internally and I can' avoid large attachments being stopped by scanners and messages going out on the internet.  We have a Exchange 2010 and trying to get a connector on 2003.  To my surprise and limited Exchange experience I see that there are not connectors on their server...?   I'm looking in the Exchange System Manager, I see a folder structure under the domain with the following folders, Global settings, Recipients, Administrative Groups, and Tools.  In Admin Groups there is the First Administrative Group and in there I see Routing Groups, under First Routing Group I see the Connectors folder and it's empty.  weird - to me anyway...   Is this normal, obviously it's working... I'm scared to put an SMTP connector in for our domain and route directly to our HUB server (smart host).
0
Comment
Question by:jonasdurst
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 600 total points
ID: 39615324
It is ok if there is no connector. However you can create one if you want. The best practice is to create a SMTP connector to route the emails.

The link from http://support.microsoft.com and  http://www.msexchange.org will help you understand better

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 39615539
Exchange 2003 doesn't have any connectors by default. It utilizes a Virtual SMTP server that functions differently and routes mail using MX records. Connectors in 2003 are used to define specific servers with which the Exchange server will communicate to directly. When you create an SMTP connector, you tell the Exchange 2003 server that you want mail to flow directly to a specific location for a specific domain. This bypasses MX record lookup and allows you to control mail flow. You can add a connector to Exchange 2003 to send mail directly to the IP address of the Exchange 2010 server and vice-verse.

Exchange 2007 and later use Connectors exclusively, since the SMTP virtual server was removed in 2007.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonasdurst
ID: 39617665
Thank you, I know understand a good bit more about Exchange 2003, I also created the connector and it's working nicely.
0