Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

will data still transmit if cell phone circuits  are overloaded

Posted on 2013-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I'm working on a disaster recovery plan and need to know in the event cell phone communication is overloaded will the data, such as email still get transmitted
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 600 total points
ID: 39615097
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39615170
not the answer I needed, but thanks.  :-(
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615177
In disasters, it is common for all communications circuits to get overloaded and become difficult to send data or voice.  In addition, cell phone towers and telephone lines in the area of the disaster are subject to being damaged and not functioning any more.  I would imagine that 'disaster recovery' can't start until services are restored.

Note that emergency services bring in their own portable communications shelters that can provide radio and computer services in times of disasters.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39615279
are there other means of sending email if phones are unavailable?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615377
Not that I know of.  But then it depends on the size of the disaster.  Super Storm Sandy and Hurricane Katrina pretty much wiped out everything in their paths.  But tornadoes in Oklahoma often leave everything beside their path untouched.  I suppose you could install satellite internet.  It's pretty expensive and slow and requires an outdoor antenna which could be damaged by the weather.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39615652
Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39615849
You're welcome.  Good luck with your planning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39615858
Thanks.  Been working on it for months
0