[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Annoying pop up trying to get me to install a browser, but does not identify itself

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a couple workstations that get an annoying popups like they are supposed to upgrade thier browser. It does not say a lot except

"The is a recommended download install takes less thatn a minute

Free full version for Windows 7, Vista, XP, 2000.

it has an INSTALL button but I have had everyone avoid it. I have tried running CCleaner but it does not seem to clear it up. Has anyone come across this before or know how to clear it? I am running Windows 7 with IE9 and because of other apps we cannot upgrade to IE10
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39615244
Please scan your workstations with Malwarebytes Antimalware (free).

Then, scan with AdwCleaner: < http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39615250
I would recommend downloading and running something like RogueKiller:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/dl/121/

You should also check and verify that you don't have additional addins running in IE. Can you let us know what addins you have installed?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615437
If you   Run chameleon by the makers of MBAM you will be running a rogue process killer and a MBAM scan.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39615467
Thor2923--
Right click on the Install button|click Properties and see if there is an Address (URL) line.   Or click on the Install button and "Copy Shortcut".   Post the info here.  This may help identify the source and allow specific uninstall suggestions.
0