Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Functional Level 2012

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Looking to raise my domain functional level to Windows 2012. We have two domains on our network Domain A comprises only one server. Period. No client computers are joined to the domain. It was setup to handle files and software licensing for engineering team. Domain B is our main domain. Our computers logon to Domain B.

The domains have been setup with a two-way trust. When I setup the two way trust, I was prompted to select the functional level of the trust relationship. Domain A is a Windows Server 2008 R2. Domain B has 2 Windows Server 2012 domain controllers. If I upgrade the domain functional level of Domain B to 2012, will this negatively affect the trust relationship between both domains?

Currently, users logged on to Domain B are able to access shared/network drives on A, even though they are only created as users, on Domain B.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39615286
My question is really for interdomain trust. Domain A will remain Windows 2008 R2. The domain controller for Domain B was formerly Windows 2008 Standard (not R2) and that currently the domain functional level. I have installed two Windows 2012 servers, made them both domain controllers for Domain B, transferred FSMO roles to one of the Windows 2012 servers and demoted the former (Windows 2008 Standard) domain controller. The Windows 2008 Standard server is still a DNS server on my network though.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1500 total points
ID: 39616257
the only things you would run into problems with is if you have any NT4 and potentially windows 2000
if you have all your systems on 2008R2 upwards then there should be no issues
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39626362
If all the DCs are Win2012 DC then there will be no issue with raising the DFL/FFL level.

What is the Impact of Upgrading the Domain or Forest Functional Level?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/06/14/what-is-the-impact-of-upgrading-the-domain-or-forest-functional-level.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39627475
Thanks
0