Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DCDIAG Test Delegations in DNS

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
7,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
It appears that we may have some DNS problems within our office.  We have a small domain for one office with a domain controller and a secondary controller.  Both running DNS configured for active directory integration.     I am getting the following error when I run DCDIAG

   
               TEST: Delegations (Del)
                  Delegation information for the zone: mvi.local.
                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.mvi.local.
                        DNS server: vs-w2k8r2-dc1.mvi.local. IP:192.168.2.10 [Valid]
                     Delegated domain name: mvi.local.mvi.local.
                        Warning: Delegation of DNS server vs-w2k8r2-dc1.mvi.local. is broken on IP:192.168.2.10
                        Error: DNS server: vs-w2k8r2-dc1.mvi.local.

                        IP:192.168.2.10 [Broken delegation]

                        Warning: Delegation of DNS server vs-w2k8r2-dc2.mvi.local. is broken on IP:192.168.2.12
                        Error: DNS server: vs-w2k8r2-dc2.mvi.local.

                        IP:192.168.2.12 [Broken delegation]

                  Any assistance to correct this would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:mvisupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615524
Open DNS Management console > navigate to your "mvi.local" forward lookup zone and expand it.  Double click on the delegation for _msdcs (kind of a faded icon) to expand it, then you can right-click it and select properties.  Delete invalid entries, than add new ones, using FQDNs for DNS servers that have the _msdcs.mvi.local forward lookup zone.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39616254
there is another EE Question, please browse it
1.http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_27943160.html


delete the un-needed recored and re run the test



please share the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvisupport
ID: 39617293
Thanks,

I deleted the incorrect records and then added each dns server running on controllers in my domain.  This solved the problems.
0