Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDAC = SQL Server Driver

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Take a look at the following image. Is the native "SQL Server" driver shown in the list equivalent to the old MDAC (Microsoft Data Access Components)?

SQL Server Driver
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615404
No, it's supposed to replace it for both OLEDB and ODBC.  Here's a Microsoft article on the subject: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms810810.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615542
There is a newer SQL Native Client version 11 that you may want to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39667507
Dave,

Great article. Thx.

TheHiTechCoach,

SQL Native Client is an terrific option. Thx.
0