Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - "New Folder" button doesn't work in WE.

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Take a look at the screenshot below. This button doesn't work on one of my client machines.

New Folder ButtonRight clicking on the Windows Explorer background and selecting New Folder in the context menu doesn't work either. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 348 total points
ID: 39615410
This normally occurs when the registry key is damaged. Look at the Microsoft support article below which has details for repairing the registry key.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/9ee6ecdf-5958-4af4-b640-c659ada57bc4/option-to-create-new-folder-on-desktop-is-missing?forum=w7itproui

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 348 total points
ID: 39615416
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39615424
aadih - same link article as I posted.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39615454
Yes, I know. Clearly your post was not there when I started writing mine.

17:59:10 (yours).
18:00:49 (mine).

Although not even a mistake, I am sorry, Thinkpads_User :-(

Believe you me, I value your expertize much and learn from you and other top experts every day.  :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 344 total points
ID: 39615457
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39635788
Perfect. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39635790
@jdana - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0