Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall / Re-install Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

Need a little help. I am currently running a standalone exchange 2010 SP1 on a 2008 R2 server through VMWare. I want to uninstall exchange and re-install in a different location, while upgrading to exchange SP3 at the same time if possible (can do separately at a later date if needed).

Reason:
Previous network admin installed exchange program files on a 400GB drive separate from the system drive, including the info store and logs. The info store got too big and I broke it off into another vmdk, then re-attached the info store to exchange. Now I have the exchange program files on a 400GB drive and would like to use that space for other things. What I would like to do is re-install exchange to the system drive, and remove that 400GB vmdk that it currently sits on.

So far I have made a clone of the Exchange VM to re-build if that is a possibility.

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:jnuno323
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39615463
You can uninstall it, then reinstall it using the same name and IP Address. For the new install you can use 2010 SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnuno323
ID: 39615474
Thanks! I just wanted to make sure I didn't hose my exchange. Is there any specific way to uninstall?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 39615478
If you have a stand-alone Exchange server, you will break a lot of things by uninstalling Exchange from it. Specifically, all of the Active Directory integration will be removed and this in turn will erase the GUIDs that associate users to mailboxes. It is a lot more work that it's worth to do what you're wanting to.

If you want to move to a new Exchange server, you should build a new VM with Exchange on it and then move the databases to that server as well as all mailflow routing (basically just repoint your mail and access ports to the new server)

However, since you have a 2008 R2 drive, you can simply collapse the size of the Volume that the Exchange binaries are installed to (from the storage management MMC) and reclaim the newly unallocated space for use elsewhere by collapsing the VMDK in VMWare.
0