Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run program as admin without clicking on Win7

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I have a couple of programs that I need to run as administrator.  Every time I launch the program, Windows 7 security  brings up a permission screen requiring me to click on it.

I'd like to to be able to launch a couple of programs from a Windows equivalent of a cron, but how can I do that if I have to be there to click to grant permission?

Can I give a program admin privileges without having my personal interaction?  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jpoppi
ID: 39615509
I'm thinking this might have something to do with UAC. Maybe try disabling UAC completely and see if the prompt still appears.

Disable UAC

If this works, and you still want UAC turned on (Recommended), you might have to go down this path, which is a little more complicated. (This guide also applies for Win 7)

Disable UAC for a select program
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615510
The way to do this in Windows 7 is to use Windows Scheduler (Task Scheduler). Scheduler can start Admin tasks with permissions.

Run with Highest Privileges is under the General Tab. Take a look and it should do what you need.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39615514
@ugeb  - to the post above mine: I do NOT recommend you disable UAC. This is the wrong thing to do in Windows 7. It is there to help prevent people from accessing your computer if you click on a wrong link (for example).

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39615516
You can save the admin credentials and run scheduled tasks (equivalent of cron).

When you create a scheduled task set the following options in the General tab;
When running the task, use the following user account: (select your Admin account)
Run whether user is logged on or not
Run with the highest privilages
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39616146
[scheduled task is the way to go, yes]
In addition: If your own account is an admin, you don't need to save a password, but you can select "run only when logged in". If it ain't admin, consider using the system account ("system"), because then, we don't need to save a password to the task. That task would fail if we changed the pw.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39629096
Thank you all for your comments.  I think the scheduler is what will work best for me. I'm iffy on disabling the UAC for anything as I've been bitten by the viral bugs before when my guard was down.

Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39629098
@ugeb - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0