Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXI version 5.5 Port for Client

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
2,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Hello,

What port do I need to open up so that I can access my VMWARE ESXi 5.5 server remotely using the ESXi 5.5 client? Port 443 is already assigned to a messaging server so I cannot use that, I don't think. What should be opened up so that I can use the client to access the ESXi server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 800 total points
ID: 39615503
This is an older article but the concept should be the same for newer versions:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1021199

You should be able to change it to whatever you want but by default it uses 443.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39616135
at least ports Ports 80, 443, 902 TCP

otherwise you will have to change your ESXi server configuration.

see here
VMware KB: Required ports for configuring an external firewall to ESXi 5.x
0