Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to make all LUN path available in my ESXi host all active with no standby path ?

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi People,

I'd like to know how it is possible for me to configure the LUN from EMC VNX5300 presented to my ESXi 5.1u1 to be all active rather than just active / passive ?
[See the attached picture]

does this make any benefits in terms of performance or faster failover rate ?

Bit of a background specs:

2x 16x HP BL 460c G8 and HP BL 490c G7 (Blade servers on HP c7000 enclosures with 2x VirtualConnect module)

2x Brocade Switch DS 6510

1x EMC VNX5300 storage array Fibre Channel
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39615839
Can you change the path selection to Round Robin?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39615853
I don't know, I prefer to leave it as default MRU to avoid any production VM downtime.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615870
Round Robin will use all the available paths. Alternating between them all, if one goes down it keeps using the other three. We had all our host setup like that and it worked great.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615891
You can do it, but you'll have to get the checkbook out and buy PowerPath.  With an active/active configuration a path failure won't cause an interruption.    If you are I/O bound with a single FC connection then you will see significant performance increase also due to load balancing by adding the 2nd HBA and configuring multi path.

Note, if you are expecting this just to be a configuration issue, and you don't have budget to buy licenses for the add-on software, then you are stuck with active/passive.
0